My beautiful tree this year! |
1. A Christmas Story (Bob Clark, 1983): This may be a completely obvious choice (especially for someone my age), but I find A Christmas Story to be utterly charming, funny, and evocative of an America I never knew. When I was younger, I was more drawn to the story of Ralphie and his quest for the Red Rider BB Gun (with a compass and this little thing that tells time), but when I watch it now, I am more impressed by the performances of Melinda Dillon and (especially) Darren McGavin as the Old Man. There is something in his performance that I find profoundly moving; his gruff exterior and sometimes blustery temper barely conceal the devotion and sacrifices he makes for his family. The movie does a great job of capturing the magic of Christmas for children, but the last scene also captures how lovely it can be for the grown ups as well. Fun bonus fact: Bob Clark also directed Black Christmas, one of the rare Christmas horror movies (and, per K, it is on our list to watch this year).
2. White Christmas (Michael Curtiz, 1954): White Christmas is a strange little movie. It is directed by the definition of a journeyman director, Michael Curtiz, and features well known Bing Crosby headlining a decidedly non A-list supporting cast of Danny Kaye, Vera Ellen, and Rosemary Clooney. The standout element may well be the wonderful music of Irving Berlin. The story is familiar to anyone who has seen a handful of studio musicals of the 1940's and 1950's. A song and dance act (Crosby and Kaye) must put on a show to save an inn run by an old friend. Along the way, they fall in love with two beautiful sisters. Shenanigans ensue, including a hilarious, bizarre, Irving Berling song sung by the sisters about being sisters (with my favorite line being, "Lord help the mister, who comes between me and my sister. And Lord help the sister, who comes between me and my man") and a dream ballet-esque number dedicated to choreography (with lots of jazz hands!). Of course, in the end, we get to hear old Bing the title song, and I found myself utterly charmed by this funny little movie.
Je t'aime mon boo. |
4. It's a Wonderful Life (Frank Capra, 1946): It's a Wonderful Life may be the most depressing "Christmas" movie ever, and it seems to have little to do with the holiday. Yes, the climax takes place around Christmas, but really the story of George Bailey is a story of a man living the quiet desperation that Hemingway spoke of. Every time George tries to leave Bedford Falls, something holds him back: an obligation, falling in love, his foolish uncle, his responsibilities, etc. It's a Wonderful Life is a movie about living with disappointment and trying to learn to accept that maybe your life won't be big and great. But of course, its a movie, so at the end, it is! Jimmy Stewart is undeniably winning in the lead role and I can't get enough of the scene when George and Mary (Donna Reed) share an ear piece on a long distance phone call and slowly begin to express their love for one another.
5. The Snowman (Dianne Jackson, Jimmy T. Murakami, 1982): A nostalgia pick, The Snowman won the 1982 Best Animated Short Oscar. This was a movie I watched every year as a child. A thirty minute silent film, this is the tale of the title character coming alive and taking a little boy on a magical journey to meet Santa. The centerpiece of the movie is when the little boy and the Snowman fly through the air to the accompaniment of a haunting child's song. The movie begins with a bit of live action and a narrator and ends with the inevitable. I don't remember finding this movie sad as a child but now when I watch it, I find it to be profoundly so. Seek it out and share it with your children (or if you don't have children, watch it yourself!).
I hope this list will inspire you to discover a new favorite holiday classic! I am always on the lookout for a great Christmas movie to watch this season.
Julie
That's great, thanks for the reviews Julie. I haven't seen all of those...except for the Christmas Story (who hasn't seen that one!?)
ReplyDelete